Fontain "Kornlaubbrünnel", Ribeauvillé, Haut-Rhin/FR
32U E 375328 N 5339245
[FR] Fontaine du 16ème siécle en grès rose de la halle aux blés / [EN] Fountain of the 16th century in pink sandstone from the corn market
Location: Grand-Est, France

Fontaine "Kornlaubbrünnel"

Français La Fontaine de la Halle aux Blés

Dès 1431, il est fait mention de cette Halle aux Blés. Elle abritait les céréales des redevances seigneuriales, que l'on hissait à l'aide d'une poulie installée en haut du pignon. Un marché aux grains se tenait régulièrement devant cette maison.

Adossée à l'édifice, une fontaine appelée "Kornlaubbrünnel" porte la date de 1559 gravée en chiffres romains. Une autre date, 1763, rappelle la mise en service après réparation. La colonne se termine par une sculpture dite "Pomme de Pin".

Source: archives de la ville de Ribeauvillé

English The Fountain of the corn exchange

As early as 1431, there is mention of this corn exchange. It housed the cereals of the seigniorial royalties, which were hoisted by means of a pulley installed at the top of the gable. A grain market was held regularly in front of this house.

Next to the building, a fountain called "Kornlaubbrünnel" bears the date of 1559 engraved in Roman numerals. Another date, 1763, recalls the commissioning after repair. The column ends with a sculpture called "Pomme de Pin".

Source: archives of the town of Ribeauvillé