Abraham and Mary Todd Lincoln Monument - Racine, WI
16T E 435971 N 4730105
Portrait of Mary Todd Lincoln standing with her husband Abraham Lincoln seated beside her on her proper left in an ornate chair with the Presidential Seal on the back, his arms resting on the armrests.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From Wikipedia: "Abraham Lincoln (February 12, 1809 – April 15, 1865) was an American politician and lawyer who served as the 16th President of the United States from March 1861 until his assassination in April 1865. Lincoln led the United States through its Civil War—its bloodiest war and perhaps its greatest moral, constitutional, and political crisis. In doing so, he preserved the Union, abolished slavery, strengthened the federal government, and modernized the economy.
Mary Ann Todd Lincoln was the wife of the 16th President of the United States, Abraham Lincoln. She served as First Lady from 1861 until his assassination in 1865 at Ford's Theatre."

More from the Smithsonian:
"She has an ornate hairdo with long curls entwined with roses on top, and wears an off-the-shoulder ball gown with bracelets on each arm, a necklace, and drop earrings. She carries gloves in her proper right hand, her proper left hand resting on her husband's proper right arm. Abraham Lincoln's face is unlined and he is neatly dressed in a suit with a long-tailed jacket, vest, and tie. His head is turned slightly towards Mary, as if listening. Sculpture is mounted on a rectangular base.

Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 7 x 6 1/2 x 4 ft.; Base: approx. 5 x 6 1/2 x 4 ft. (5 tons).
Inscription: F.C. Hibbard (Front of integral base, incised lettering:) MARY TODD ABRAHAM/LINCOLN (Rear of integral base, incised lettering:) A BEQUEST TO THE CITY OF RACINE, WISCONSIN BY/LENA ROSEWALL BORN FEBRUARY 18, 1872. DIED MAY 9, 1935/"TO CHILDREN, AND ALL PEOPLE, MAY THIS MONUMENT/INSPIRE DEVOTION AND PATRIOTISM" LENA ROSEWALL (South side of integral base, beneath Abraham Lincoln, incised lettering:) DEDICATED JULY 4, 1943/(left column:) MONUMENT COMMITTEE/(three names with positions follow)/(right column:) SCULPTOR/F. C. HIBBARD (North side of integral base, beneath Mary Todd Lincoln, incised lettering:) THIS IS THE FIRST STATUE ERECTED TO/A PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES/OF AMERICA AND HIS WIFE AND THE/FIRST TO MARY TODD LINCOLN signed

Monument was funded by a $20,000 bequest from the estate of Lena Rosewall (1872-1935), a Racine resident who had admired Lincoln. It was dedicated during the 100th year of the Lincolns' wedding anniversary and is reportedly the first monument to jointly honor a President and First Lady. According to the artist, he wanted to portray the Lincolns "before Abe became President in 1861, before the President's face became seamed and furrowed in the struggle to save the Union, and while Mrs. Lincoln's future was unclouded." Mrs. Lincoln spent the summer of 1869 in Racine with her son Tad. The monument has a history of vandalism, with the figures' noses broken off and repaired several times.

Artists: Hibbard, Frederick Cleveland, 1881-1950, sculptor.
Date: 1943. Dedicated July 4, 1943.
Medium: Sculpture: Elberton gray granite; Base: Minnesota pink granite.

Frankly, not the most flattering sculpture of the President's countenance IMHO.
Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: 7/4/1943

Location Notes:
Location: Located East Park, Main Street between 10th & 11th Streets, in front of Gateway Technical College, Racine, Wisconsin