Sir Thomas Henry Hall Caine - Maughold, Isle of Man
30U E 414359 N 6017541
Sir Thomas Henry Hall Caine (1853 - 1931) is buried in the Churchyard of Kirk Maughold. Hall Caine is best known for his popular novels combining sentiment, moral fervour, skillfully suggested local atmosphere, and strong characterization
Location: Isle of Man

Sir Thomas Henry Hall Caine (aka Hall Caine) was born on 14th May 1853 in the town of Runcorn, Cheshire, England. He died on 31 August 1931 at Greeba on the Isle of Man.

Hall Caine was buried in the Churchyard of Kirk Maughold. Over his grave a slate obelisk was erected which was designed by Archibald Knox. The Panels at the base of the obelisk depict scenes from his novels. Six months after her husband's death, Mary Hall Caine died from pneumonia and was buried alongside her husband.

A statue of Hall Caine stands in Douglas, financed by money from the estate of Derwent Hall Caine.

Hall Caine was secretary to Dante Gabriel Rossetti, the poet, painter, and leader of the Pre-Raphaelite artists in England, from 1881 to Rossetti’s death in 1882.

As a novelist Hall Caine was known for his popular novels combining sentiment, moral fervour, skillfully suggested local atmosphere, and strong characterization.

His first novel was The Shadow of a Crime, was published in 1885. It was followed by several others—including The Deemster (1887), The Manxman (1894), The Eternal City (1901), The Woman Thou Gavest Me (1913), and The Woman of Knockaloe (1923).

"Caine settled in the Isle of Man and sat from 1901 to 1908 in the House of Keys, the lower house of its legislature. He was knighted in 1918 for services as an Allied propagandist in the United States."

He was buried in Kirk Maughold Churchyard and a slate obelisk was erected over his grave, designed by Archibald Knox.

In March 1932, six months after her husband's death, Mary Hall Caine died from pneumonia. She is buried alongside her husband.

Along the front edge of the grave are the words from the fourth verse of the Christian Hymn 'Abide with Me' by Henry Francis Lyte:

I fear no foe with you at hand to bless,
though ills have weight, and tears their bitterness.
Where is death's sting? Where, grave, your victory?
I triumph still, if you abide with me.

source: (visit link)

Description:
British novelist best known for his popular novels combining sentiment, moral fervour, skillfully suggested local atmosphere, and strong characterization. Amongst novels by Hall Caine are the following: The Shadow of a Crime (1885),The Deemster(1887),The Manxman (1894), The Eternal City (1901), The Woman Thou Gavest Me (1913), and The Woman of Knockaloe (1923).

Area of notoriety: Literature

Marker Type: Monument