Luís Vaz de Camões - La Habana, Cuba
The statue of Luís Vaz de Camões is erected on Calle Mercaderes near Calle Obispo in Old Havana, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

The statue of the writer and poet Luís de Camões by Francisco Assis Rodrigues was donated by the Government of the Republic of Portugal to the Office of the Historian of Havana. It was inaugurated by Luis Campos Ferreira Secretary for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation of Portugal on 24 April 2014.

The bronze sculpture (2 meters high by 77 centimeters wide and 77 cm deep, weighing approximately 700 kg) depicts Luís de Camões wearing doublet, pumpkin pants and a coat, and holding a book with his left hand. It was made from a cast in plaster belonging to the goods of the Faculty of Fine Arts of the University of Lisbon.

The inscription on the base reads: "Luís Vaz de Camões 1524 - 1580 Poeta portugués / Inaugurada por el Exemo. Secretario de Asuntos Exteriores y Cooperacion de Portugal, D. Luis Campos Ferreira y la Oficina del Historiador de la ciudad de La Habana / 24 de abril de 2014"

Translation: "Luís Vaz de Camões 1524 - 1580 Portuguese Poet / Inaugurated by Exemo. Secretary for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation of Portugal, Mr. Luis Campos Ferreira and the Office of the Historian of the City of Havana / April 24, 2014"

Luís Vaz de Camões (c. 1524 or 1525 – 1580), is considered Portugal's and the Portuguese language's greatest poet. His mastery of verse has been compared to that of Shakespeare, Vondel, Homer, Virgil and Dante. He wrote a considerable amount of lyrical poetry and drama but is best remembered for his epic work Os Lusíadas (The Lusiads). His collection of poetry The Parnasum of Luís de Camões was lost in his lifetime. The influence of his masterpiece Os Lusíadas is so profound that Portuguese is sometimes called the "language of Camões".