Christian Family Mausoleum - Maughold, Isle of Man
The Christian Family Mausoleum is located in the Churchyard of Kirk Maughold.
Location: Isle of Man

A Neo-classical inspired mausoleum built on a square plan having a substantial base plinth surmounted by a pedimented tower. The Mausoleum is built of local rubble stone and is cement-rendered.

"The base is entirely plain under a pronounced cornice, relieved only by the low stone opening to the west elevation. On top is a single-stage tower with crowning cornice and corner piers having ball finials rising above attic level. The piers frame on each face a pedimented aedicule with small Doric pilasters and a central stone inscription-tablet."

Although there is some cracking of the render the Mausoleum is in reasonably good condition.

source: (visit link)
History:
Commemorates various members of a junior branch of the Christian family, a fairly-ubiquitous surname in the area, from Captain Thomas Christian, Commander of Ramsey Fort in 1755 to a descendant in 1878. The Mausoleum is clearly not of the former date but is rather on the site of the family’s 18th century graves.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
The Churchyard is freely accessible to the public at all times.