Jose Rizal - dum U Cerného orla (Litomerice, North Bohemia)
33U E 438485 N 5598319
Depicted bronze bust of Philippine national hero José Rizal is hidden in arcade of Renaissance house "At the Black Eagle" ("dum U Cerného orla") in historic centre of Litomerice.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The bronze bust with marble memorial tablet, work of sculptor Libor Pisklák, was unveiled in 1996.

José Rizal (1861–1896)
He is the national hero of the Philippines and the greatest figure of the Philippine movement for liberation from Spanish colonization. His novels Noli Me Tangere and El Filibusterismo gained great popularity among Filipino students and intellectuals. Although he advocated peaceful reforms over armed revolt, he was executed by the Spanish authorities on December 30, 1896 in Manila – barely 4 months after the Revolution began.

José Rizal stayed in Litomerice from May 13–16, 1887. Here, he strengthened his extraordinary friendship with Ferdinand Blumentritt, whose studies and correspondence offered details about Rizal’s life. At the Litomerice city walls is the Rizal-Blumentritt-Bastion, where a permanent exposition recalls the lives of both men as well as Philippine arts and crafts (opening times differ by season, keys may be requested from the Tourist Information Center at Litomerice, Mírové Square 16, 9:00–18:00).

Ferdinand Blumentritt (1853–1913)
He was a lecturer in History, Geography and was Secondary School Principal in Litomerice. He is well known for his research about the Philippines and he also translated Rizal’s novel Noli Me Tangere and wrote a preface of Rizal’s other novel El Filibusterismo. His academic work blended with his deep friendship with Rizal, who visited him in Litomerice on May 13–16, May 1887. Rizal, in his last letter before his execution, turned to Blumentritt as his closest friend, akin to a brother.