Fountain of the Four Rivers - Rome, Italy
33T E 290390 N 4641631
The Baroque Fountain of the Four Rivers (Fontana dei Quattro Fiumi) is locate in the center of the Piazza Narvona in Rome, italy
Location: Lazio, Italy

Pope Innocent X commissioned Gian Lorenzo Bernini to sculpt the Baroque Fountain of the Four Rivers in the Piazza Navona. It was unveiled on June 12, 1651. In the center of the fountain is an ancient Egyptian obelisk topped by a dove with an olive twig in its beak. Around the basin the Gods of the four great rivers, from each of the four continents that were mapped as of as the mid-17th century. Represented are the Nile in Africa, the Ganges in Asia, the Danube in Europe and the Río de la Plata in the Americas.

Each River God is seated looking up at the central obelisk. There are seven animals sculpted at the base of the fountain: a horse, a sea monster, a serpent, a dolphin, a crocodile, a lion and a dragon. Four cascades of water representing the rivers flow into the large basin below.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque fountains