Fulton's Pancake House & Sugar Bush - Pakenham, ONT, CANADA
18T E 397290 N 5011363
Shirley Deugo, a fourth generation Fulton, and her son, Scott Deugo continue to operate the historic Fulton’s Pancake House & Sugar Bush located in Pakenham, Ontario which is 45 minutes west of Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Fulton story begins in the early 1840s when Scottish immigrant John Fulton and his two brothers left East Kilbride, Scotland to begin a new life in rural Ontario, Canada.

The brothers settled on 400 acres of mixed forest that included thousands of sugar maple trees in Cedar Hill, near the quaint village of Pakenham and about 45 minutes west from the nation’s capital. Legend has it that the Fulton brothers learned the art of maple syrup making from First Nations people as well as other settlers who called the area home.
Many of the older trees—some more than 200 years old—have been tapped every year since the 1800s as successive generations continued the practice of maple syrup and sugar making.?
In the 1940’s, Leonard Fulton, a third generation Fulton, and his wife Hazel inherited the family farm. Together, with Johnny, Leonard’s older brother, the couple farmed dairy cows and beef cattle, maple sap, and a small gravel pit. At this time, the farm was known as Fulton’s Bros.?

In 1969, Leonard built the first pancake house to serve homemade doughnuts, lemonade, and pancakes to visitors purchasing maple products at the Fulton farm. Visitors also delighted in tasting maple sugar candies, maple butter, maple brittle, and taffy rolled on snow.

Leonard and Hazel’s three children – John, Shirley, and Ross – also grew up helping in the sugar bush. John and Shirley both left the farm in the 1960's to pursue careers outside of the farm. Ross decided to take over the family farm before tragically drowning in 1980 at the age of 19. Upon his death, Shirley, her husband George Deugo, and their young family, moved back to the farm and took over the business before Leonard passed away in 1983. This is when the family decided to focus exclusively on maple production.
Today, Shirley Deugo, a fourth generation Fulton, and her son, Scott Deugo continue to operate the historic Fulton’s Pancake House & Sugar Bush.
Physical Marker: yes

Additional Years of Recognition: 150 years