Woodmen of the World Lodge No. 572 (former) - Hornbrook, CA
10T E 536825 N 4639880
A spray-painted W.O.W. lodge number on a deteriorating building is all that remains as evidence of the lodge's place in history.

Located at the corner of Henley Hornbrook Rd and Front Street is a concrete, two-story building that has fallen into disrepair. Located just under the roofline are two spray-painted symbols, one which reads 'W.O.W. No. 572' and the other which reads 'K of P No. 108' (for Knights of Pythias). Both of these fraternal organizations called this building home for lodge meetings.

I has been very difficult to obtain any historical information on this building and former W.O.W. lodge but I was able to find a couple of tidbits. A blog site highlights an oral history that was given by an old-timer of Hornbrook, George Wright, in 1953 and mentions this building being a lodge and reads:

On the corner of the next block to the north was a meat shop and barber shop. This building also had an upper floor which was used for Lodge meetings.

I also located a wonderful newspaper article from the Red Bluff News in 1901 which highlights an initiation 'log rolling' ceremony in Sisson, CA (now Mt. Shasta) that was to be held. The article gives great insight to the history of W.O.W. lodges and functions in this area back in the day and reads:

BIG LOG ROLLING BY THE WOODMEN
Preparations for Next Saturday, Sunday and Monday at Sisson.

The Woodmen of the World of this northern jurisdiction are eagerly anticipating the encampment or log j rolling of the order that will take place at Sisson on next Saturday, Sunday and Monday. Redding camp was the prime mover of the projected fete and naturally takes more than ordinary interest in it.

A log rolling is a feature peculiar to the Woodmen of the World. In the midst of the woods, as near to nature’s heart as possible, great numbers of candidates are initiated into the mysteries of Woodcraft. Beacon fires will be kept burning on Mount Shasta and a good social time will be enjoyed.

The present affair will be opened Saturday at Sisson by addresses from M. E. Dittmar of Redding, District Attorney Gill of Tehama county, and Head Manager W. C. Hawley of Salem, Oregon. A ball on an immense platform built in a grove of trees will follow impromptu exercises that evening.

Sunday will witness the wholesale initiatory exercises. There will be at least 150 candidates. The working team will be: Past Council, j W. S. O’Brien, Yreka; Council Commander, A. M. Dick, Redding; Banker, J. M. Schuler, Sisson; Clerk, Louis Karmel, Red Bluff; Sentinel, J. M. Beatty, Gazelle; Watchman, J. L. Coyle, Hornbrook.

Monday there will be competitive camp drills and numerous games and races. In the evening the different Circles of Women of Woodcraft will entertain the Woodmen and visitors. The affair promises to be a grand one and with the excursion rates offered by the railroad, will attract many visitors.

The camps of the northern jurisdiction which will be represented at the log rolling are: Blackrock No. 32 of Corning, Yolo Bolo No. 246 of Red Bluff, Redding No. 236, Dunsmuir No. 574, Sugar Pine No. 225 of Sisson, Edgewood No. 698 of Gazelle, Yreka No. 224, Siskiyou No. 572 of Hornbrook, Lake City No. 519, Crescent City No. 631.

The officers of the executive committee in charge of the three days celebration are: W. S. O'Brien of Yreka, president; L, Karmel of Red Bluff, first vice-president; F. S. Stanley of Dunsmuir, second vice-president; J. M. Beatty of Gazelle, third vice-president; W. H. Berg of Redding, fourth vice-president; J. E. Pollock of Redding, secretary and general manager; A. B. Aitken of Corning, assistant secretary; J. M. Schuler of Sisson, treasurer; Joel H. Ford of Tulare, district organizer.--Searchlight

I've also contacted the local Siskiyou County Historical Society for any information they can provide on this building and/or the W.O.W. lodge. If/when they give that info, I'll post it here.

Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Public Building