Hornbrook Post Office - 1975 - Hornbrook, CA
This post office is located in the heart of Hornbrook.

This post office was erected in 1975 as noted by a plaque hanging in front of the building. The following is taken from nearby historical marker to describe the history of Hornbrook:

COTTONWOOD BASIN

ORIGINALLY THIS AREA WAS KNOWN AS COTTONWOOD FOR THE TREES THAT GREW ALONG THE CREEK. GOLD WAS DISCOVERED HERE IN 1851 BY JOHN THOMAS, AND MANY RICH MINES WERE LOCATED NEARBY. THE "BRASSWIRE MINE" AND THE "JILLSON MINE" AMONG THEM. THE NAME WAS CHANGED TO "HENLEY" IN 1856, IN HONOR OF THE LOCAL SENATOR.

DEDICATED BY
E CLAMPUS VITUS HUMBUG CHAPTER 73
AND
SISKIYOU COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
DECEMBER 5, 1992

The town of Henley's name would again be changed to Hornbrook in 1886 by Southern Pacific Railroad in reference to a brook that ran through David Horn's property. The railroad would end the days of the stage station and road (Oregon-California Stage Road) that existed along Oregon Road next to these markers in 1887.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1975

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
HORNBROOK POST OFFICE 96044 MOUNT SHASTA MEMORIAL PARK ENDOWMENT FUND, OWNER ERNEST T. JOHNSON MARIE B. JOHNSON ORVILLE H. RENNING RITA V. RENNING TRUSTEES NOVEMBER 15, 1975