Henry Rowland Marsden - Leeds, UK
30U E 595030 N 5963496
Henry Rowland Marsden (1823 – 19 January 1876) was a philanthropist and (Liberal) Mayor of Leeds for 1873 to 1875, said to be the most popular Victorian mayor of Leeds. This statue was erected by public subscription after his death.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Statue
The statue is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building. "Statue. 1878. Approximately life-size, the figure is in contemporary dress with mayoral robe and chain of office and carrying a scroll. On a square marble pedestal with cornice and stepped plinth. The pedestal is inscribed: 'H R MARSDEN/ 1878/ ERECTED BY UPWARDS OF/ 30,000 SUBSCRIBERS'; the sides and rear have plaques carved in low relief and depicting; 'EDUCATION', 'INDUSTRY' and 'BENEVOLENCE'.

The statue originally stood closer to the city centre, at the junction of Merrion Street and Woodhouse Lane." link

Of the three relief panels mentioned above, the one entitled 'Benevolence' is now missing.

The Person
"He was born in Holbeck, Leeds in 1823 of poor parents, and began to work in a local mill at the age of 10, becoming an engineering apprentice at 15. In 1848 he emigrated to the United States where he made a successful career in mechanical engineering, and returned a wealthy man to Leeds in 1862, setting up a factory for patent stone-crushing machinery to take advantage of the demand at that time for road building. He received numerous medals and honours for this and other inventions, as well as the continuing wealth to enable him to donate both time and money to public life.

His interest in local affairs led him to the Liberal Party and he was elected as local Councillor for Holbeck in 1866, becoming an Alderman in 1872 and Mayor in 1873. He also served as Chief Magistrate for six years.

It was said that "from the beginning he conducted the business of the town and of the Council without consideration of sect, party or denomination, acting with strict impartiality and goodwill to all", and that he donated £2000 per year to good causes.

He died suddenly on 19 January 1876, leaving a widow, Mary, two daughters and a son. He is buried in Holbeck Cemetery in Beeston where his grave is marked by a Grade II-listed memorial." link