Matthew Cartwright House - Terrell, TX
Greek Revival Second Empire Italianate home.

Magnificent Properties Website

Built in 1883, this three story mansion has 5 bedrooms, 3 baths, 9 fireplaces, beautiful formal parlors, huge dining with arched entry, winding stairway leading to the third floor, a fourth floor tower, and original wrap porches.

The house has over 70 columns with a beautiful 2nd floor balcony . The entry columns are 25 feet high. The Grand Entry and front porch is covered in captivating tile using several shade of beige and brown tiles laid in a triangle design with a deep Victorian royal blue tile giving the regal feel to the large entry. The same tile was used in the Bishop Palace in Galveston, Texas. The entry has the original light fixture and walnut staircase that opens to the third floor.

505 Griffith Ave.
Terrell, TX USA