Siskiyou Locals work to rebuild history at Greenhorn Park - Yreka, CA
10T E 528549 N 4617782
One of two newspaper articles highlighting the restoration of historic mining displays within Greenhorn Park.

I discovered two articles highlighting the restoration and repair of historic mining artifacts within Greenhorn Park after vandals had destroyed some of the static displays. One of the articles reads:

Siskiyou Locals work to rebuild history at Greenhorn Park

The work of rewinding time has begun at Greenhorn Park as community volunteers gathered on Nov. 14 to clean up one of the old buildings located there.

This was the first phase of a long planned effort to restore the collection of mining equipment and historic buildings that had been relocated to the park over the years. Despite suffering from vandalism and weather, the structures are a beloved feature of the park.

First order of business for the dozen or so members of November's work crew was clean up and repair of the old assay building. Shasta Valley Rotary provided the grant that funded new cedar boards custom milled to historic specifications to replace the vandalized siding of the original. Nate Robbins, president of the Humbug Chapter #73 of E Clampus Vitus, headed a team of carpenters on the project, while a group of local volunteers did the dirty work of cleaning out woodrat nests, trash and old construction debris.

Local historian Richard Silva and Siskiyou Historic Preservation Society leaders Don and Claudia East serve as project advisors. The entire project was initiated and coordinated by the Siskiyou Gardens, Parks and Greenway Association's Friends of Greenhorn committee. "The historic mining town reintroduces the community to our mining history and helps us to remember how important gold was to the growth of Siskiyou County," according to Clamper Robbins.

Project coordinator Sam Cuenca of SGPGA, noting the diversity of the volunteer workforce, said, "I am proud that we can pull key people together to reach a common goal.

SGPGA is helping the city of Yreka restore other features of the old mining town including the historic stamp mill and blacksmith's shop, with the goal of making the area safe and inviting to park visitors.

Special thanks to Shasta Valley Rotary, Nate Robbins and E Clampus Vitus Humbug Chapter #73, community volunteers, Don and Claudia East, Richard Silva, Siskiyou Custom Milling and the city of Yreka. SGPGA is a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to providing for the general health and well being of Siskiyou County communities by promoting the stewardship and public use of open spaces and resources. It is responsible for administering the Rotary grant, providing project oversight, coordinating with the City of Yreka, and organizing project volunteers.

Additional work days on the project will be announced as funding and weather allow.

Unfortunately, this make-believe town continues to be vandalized as noticed by the Blacksmith Shop being spray-painted (tagged).

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 11/24/2015