Commerce Bank of Warrenton - US-40 Branch - Warrenton, MO
Home bank in downtown, and branch was out of (then) US-40

County of building: Warren County
Location of building: Veterans Memorial Parkway (Old US-40) & Steinhagen Dr., Warrenton

When I moved to Warrenton area, this was already the law office of Tim Joyce.
You can tell by the marquee and the old drive through windows this was once a bank. IN fact it was the US-40 Branch of the old Commerce Bank of Warrenton

The home office was in downtown, and since this was US-40 (before Interstates) traffic seldom went downtown, a branch was built out here to capture this business.

The Tim Joyce Law firm has been here since 1981

Out at the intersection of MO-47 & Main St., a former Wesleyan College dorm building, which had been converted into a senior citizens home, caught fire and burnt to the ground, Sunday Feb. 17, 1957. The were 72 deaths.
This site had been cleared and vacant for some time. The bank acquired it and built a new facility. Eventually, changing the bank name to The Missouri Bank and they are still there.

625 E. Veterans Memorial Pkwy, Warrenton, MO 63383

Current Use of Building: Law Office