Gober Cemetery
14S E 771027 N 3706746
Texas Historical Marker in front of the gate to Gober Cemetery, noting its origins and history. The cemetery is at the intersection of FM 68 and Fannin County Road 3735, Gober, TX.

You won't find a marker for R.M.C. Self here. Either there is no marker, or it is one of the many whose inscriptions have been lost due to weather, age, or vandalism, and the caretaker will tell you that they have made attempts to locate the grave. Neither is Self's grave listed on the directory inside the tabernacle.

Marker Text:
The earliest recorded grave in this cemetery is that of R.M.C. Self (d. 1865). Attracted by the beauty of the site, area settlers built a tabernacle here ten years later. According to oral history, the community purchased a marble slab for the grave of Aaron Hassenger (1860-1907), as was the custom for those who had no family or funds. The Carpenter family, long-time residents, donated 2.5 acres for the cemetery in 1909. A caretaker was hired in 1942 and community members began to gather yearly for memorial services, forming a cemetery association in 1977. A 1997 count revealed 916 marked and 71 unmarked graves; many are those of veterans of the U.S. military forces. The graveyard continues to serve the community. (1998)