José Martí - La Habana, Cuba
The monument to José Martí is located in the Parque Central opposite the Hotel Inglaterra in Havana, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

The statue in Carrara white marble, by José Vilalta de Saavedra depicts a larger than life-size José Martí wearing a suit and bow tie with his right arm raised and holding his coat on his left arm.

It was the first monument to be erected of Martí in Cuba in 1905. It was raised on the 10th anniversary of the national hero’s death.

The statue is encircled by 28 palm trees that signify Martí’s birth date: January 28.

A statue of the Queen Isabel II of Spain used to occupy this space during the Spanish rule in Cuba.

José Julián Martí Pérez (January 28, 1853 – May 19, 1895) was a Cuban national hero and important figure in Latin American literature. During his life, he was a poet, essayist, journalist, revolutionary philosopher, translator, professor, publisher, Freemason, political theorist, and supporter of Henry George's economic reforms. Through his writings and political activity, he became a symbol for Cuba's bid for independence against Spain in the 19th century, and is referred to as the "Apostle of Cuban Independence." He also wrote about the threat of Spanish and US expansionism into Cuba.