Pont suspendu des Andelys - Les Andelys, France
31U E 383445 N 5454993
[EN] A suspended road bridge rebuilt after the Second World War crosses the Seine. [FR] Un pont routier suspendu reconstruit après la Seconde guerre mondiale traverse la Seine.
Location: Normandie, France

[EN] The Andelys are notably served by the RD 135, which ends there, having its source at Heudebouville.

A suspended road bridge rebuilt after the Second World War crosses the Seine between the left bank towards Tosny and Bernières-sur-Seine and the right bank of Andelys.

It is the only bridge existing between Courcelles-sur-Seine and Saint-Pierre-du-Vauvray, but without the Muids-Bernières footbridge.

The work was carried out by the company Baudin Chateauneuf (whose headquarters occupies the same city as the factories of its original designer Ferdinand Arnodin). In 1988, the same company upgraded the cables and lines.

Nowadays, only a sidewalk (right side when crossing the bridge towards Bernières / Tosny) is available to pedestrians.

[FR] Les Andelys sont notamment desservis par la RD 135, qui y prend fin, ayant sa source à Heudebouville.

Un pont routier suspendu reconstruit après la Seconde guerre mondiale traverse la Seine entre la rive gauche vers Tosny et Bernières-sur-Seine et la rive droite andelysienne.

C'est le seul pont existant entre Courcelles-sur-Seine et Saint-Pierre-du-Vauvray, en faisant toutefois abstraction de la passerelle Muids-Bernières.

L'ouvrage a été réalisé par la société Baudin Chateauneuf (dont le siège occupe la même ville que celle des usines de son concepteur initial Ferdinand Arnodin). En 1988, la même entreprise a procédé à une mise à niveau des câbles et des suspentes.

De nos jours, seul un trottoir (côté droit en franchissant le pont vers Bernières/Tosny) est disponible aux piétons.