University of Arkansas Veterans and 9/11 Memorial Flagpole - Fayetteville AR
15S E 394572 N 3992173
Residing on the Great Lawn with Old Main as a backdrop, this 40' tall flagpole serves a threefold purpose - honoring United States veterans, remembering those who died on 9/11, and honoring five UA alumni recipients of the Medal of Honor.
Location: Arkansas, United States

"Many of today’s traditional college students were not even teenagers when terrorists commandeered four commercial airliners and used them to attack New York City and Washington, D.C., on Sept. 11, 2001, but the events of that day are something with which they have all grown up, a central underlying event of their generation.

For another member of the campus community, alumna Sara Elizabeth Low, the events of that day ended her life. Low, who grew up in Batesville and earned business degrees at the University of Arkansas, was a flight attendant on American Airlines Flight 11, the plane that crashed into the north tower of the World Trade Center.

In honor of Low and the other 2,752 people who died as a result of the terrorist attacks, students at the University of Arkansas have organized memorial events commemorating the 10th anniversary of Sept. 11 that include placing flags on the Central Quad for each of the victims, raising funds for a permanent memorial flagpole on the Old Main lawn, a campuswide blood drive and volunteer opportunities."

- above text from (visit link)
Date of Dedication: 09/11/2011

Name of organization that built the memorial: George & Cheryl Westmoreland and UA Students

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Text on the memorial:
THIS MEMORIAL FLAGPOLE WAS ERECTED IN HONOR OF UNITED STATES VETERANS WHO HAVE SERVED THE COUNTRY IN WAR AND IN PEACE AND IN MEMORY OF THE AMERICANS WHO DIED ON THE ELEVENTH OF SEPTEMBER TWO THOUSAND ONE IT WAS MADE POSSIBLE BY GIFTS FROM THE FAMILY OF GEORGE (BSBA 1968) AND CHERYL (BSE 1968) WESTMORELAND AND FROM STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS (American flag inscribed)

Physical address of memorial:
University of Arkansas