University of Arkansas Veterans and 9/11 Memorial Flagpole - Fayetteville AR
15S E 394572 N 3992173
Residing on the Great Lawn with Old Main as a backdrop, this 40' tall flagpole serves a threefold purpose - honoring United States veterans, remembering those who died on 9/11, and honoring five UA alumni recipients of the Medal of Honor.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Some information about the five Medal of Honor recipients recognized at the base of the memorial:

From (visit link)

Plaques at the base of the flagpole acknowledge the five Medal of Honor recipients. Four of the five men were World War II veterans: Capt. Maurice L. Britt (U.S. Army), Lt. Nathan Green Gordon (U.S. Navy), 1st Lt. Edgar H. Lloyd (U.S. Army), and Capt. Seymour W. Terry (U.S. Army). The fifth man, Col. James Stone, received his medal for service in the Korean War. Stone died this past Friday, Nov. 9. He was given special recognition during the ceremony.

Stone was born Dec. 27, 1922, in Pine Bluff, and enlisted in the Army in 1948. He received the Medal of Honor for actions taken on Nov. 21, 1951. During a late night attack by Chinese forces, Stone’s leadership and focus on the battlefield, even after being wounded, allowed him to cover the retreat of the “men who could still walk” before he lost consciousness and was taken prisoner by the Chinese forces. After his 22-month internment, Stone was released as part of a prisoner exchange on Sept. 3, 1953. His official citation reads: “Only because of this officer’s driving spirit and heroic action was the platoon emboldened to make its brave but hopeless last ditch stand.”
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: In honor of United States veterans who have served the country in war and in peace and in memory of the Americans who died on the eleventh of September two thousand one

Marker Text:
THIS MEMORIAL FLAGPOLE WAS ERECTED IN HONOR OF UNITED STATES VETERANS WHO HAVE SERVED THE COUNTRY IN WAR AND IN PEACE AND IN MEMORY OF THE AMERICANS WHO DIED ON THE ELEVENTH OF SEPTEMBER TWO THOUSAND ONE IT WAS MADE POSSIBLE BY GIFTS FROM THE FAMILY OF GEORGE (BSBA 1968) AND CHERYL (BSE 1968) WESTMORELAND AND FROM STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS (American flag inscribed)

Date of dedication: September 11, 2011

Who Put it Here?: George & Cheryl Westmoreland and UA Students

Description of Memorial:
The 40' tall flagpole has a eight-sided granite base of three tiers. Embedded on the lower tier are likenesses of five Medals of Honor, as well as the names of five UA graduates who have received them. A few steps away is a marker for the memorial.