First Baptist Church of Bailey Bell - Bailey, TX
14S E 763328 N 3703141
The First Baptist Church of Bailey is located at 305 W Church St, Bailey, TX, and their bell stands on the grounds in front of the sanctuary.

The bell is atop a nice little tan brick platform, and while one can reach the bell by standing on the platform, there's a red rope to tug. While not identified as such, this looks to be a 34" bell produced by the C.S. Bell Company of Hillsboro, OH. On the front of the yoke is "No. 34 Yoke" and on the reverse is "Steel Alloy 34 Church Bell". All parts are in excellent condition, and there is a memorial on the platform:

Erected to the Memory of
James Thomas Higgins

1934 "Jimmy" 1953

Mr. Higgins is buried in Leonard Cemetery, not too far from here, but there is no indication as to why the memorial was placed, but his death at a young age was likely a factor.