Le Logis du Puy Doré - Richelieu, France
31T E 296614 N 5209959
[EN] This hotel occupies a corner building dating from 1692. It is located opposite the Place de la ville de Richelieu [FR] Cet hôtel occupe un immeuble d'angle datant de 1692. Il est situé en face de la place de la ville de Richelieu
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] Grand hotel consisting of the "pavilion" on the main street and low houses, in return on the square, estimated 16000 livres (former monaie under the reign of Louis XIII) and built by Alphonse Lopez agent of the Cardinal of Richelieu and manager of the building site of the city.

Sold after the death of the Cardinal, it became a hostelry with the ensign of the Golden Well.

It was restored in 1695 for Louise Mériot, "farmer" of the house.

The flags can be seen on the square in the square: English, Italian, French, and the flags with fleur de lys, and on the other facade you can see the flags: American, German, Swiss, Belgian, Chinese.

[FR] Grand hôtel composé du "pavillon" sur la Grande rue et des maisons basses, en retour sur la place, estimé 16000 livres (ancienne monaie sous le règne de Louis XIII)et construit par Alphonse Lopez agent du Cardinal de Richelieu et gestionnaire du chantier de la ville.

Vendu après la mort du Cardinal, il devient une hostellerie à l'enseigne du Puits Doré.

Il est restauré en 1695 pour Louise Mériot, "fermière" du logis.

On peut y voir en façade sur la place les drapeaux: Anglais, Italien, Français, et le drapeaux à fleur de Lys, et sur l'autre façade on reconnait les drapeaux: Américain, Allemand, Suisse, Belge, Chinois.