1939 Allis-Chalmers Tractor - Sachse TX.
Outdoor display at the Sachse Historical Society Museum 3033 6th St, Sachse, TX 75048.

Sometime before 2010, former Board member Paul Head donated a 1939 Allis-Chalmers tractor to the Sachse historical Society’s Farm Museum exhibit.

The Allis-Chalmers model B was a tractor produced by the Allis-Chalmers Manufacturing company from 1937 to 1957

The Model B was Allis-Chalmers' second-generation row-crop tractor. It was small, light, and versatile. The combination of an excellent tractor and effective marketing helped the B to become a commercial success. Allis's marketing department had experience with such challenges as convincing doubting farmers of the benefits of pneumatic tires. Early sales literature for the Allis Chalmers B was devoted to convincing the farmer that the new B required less work to maintain than horses. It was also armed with government-supplied facts and statistics along with Allis's own research proving that the new B cost less to both buy and operate than horses.
Engine Type: Internal Combustion

Wheel Type: Rubber