Abraham Lincoln - La Habana, Cuba
The monument to Abraham Lincoln is erected in Parque de La Fraternidad next to the Capitolio in Old Habana, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

The monument comprises a bronze bust of the head of Lincoln on a tall stone plinth. The inscription on the base says "Lincoln".

"Abraham Lincoln (February 12, 1809 – April 15, 1865) was an American politician and lawyer who served as the 16th President of the United States from March 1861 until his assassination in April 1865. Lincoln led the United States through its Civil War, its bloodiest war and perhaps its greatest moral, constitutional, and political crisis. In doing so, he preserved the Union, abolished slavery, strengthened the federal government, and modernized the economy." (visit link)

Parque de la Fraternidad was originally set up in 1892 to be a parade ground for the Capitol Building next to it and to commemorate the "Fourth Centennial" of the Spanish landing in the Americas. In 1927 the park was renamed to mark the Sixth Pan-American Conference that was being held in Havana the following year. The name was to signify American brotherhood and therefore busts of Latin and North American leaders are scattered all around the park including the bust of President Lincoln. (visit link)