The Davis Cabin - Yreka, CA
10T E 530056 N 4619140
This homestead cabin was relocated and donated to the Siskiyou County Outdoor Museum in 1975 by the Davis family.

The following is taken from an interpretive display in front of the cabin:

The Davis Cabin

The cabin was constructed in 1856 and occupied until 1870. IN the early 1850s Henry Levi Davis came from Ohio to California in search of gold. By 1853 his attentions shifted to ranching and he filed on a homestead. As of 2016 the ranch is still in the family and will most likely remain so.

This cabin is constructed of pine that has been shaped with an adze. The corners are constructed using the half-dovetail notch for strength. The cabin was donated to the Historical Society by Orlo and Charlotte Davis in 1975. It is a Point of Historical Interest, Reg. #Sis-002.

I also located a blog site dedicated to all the historic structures in the outdoor museum including this structure and an article reads:

The Davis Log Cabin

The cabin was constructed in 1856 and occupied until 1870, when a larger farmhouse was constructed by Henry Levi Davis. In 1852 Henry came across the plains from Ohio to California in search of gold. By 1853 his attentions shifted to ranching and he filed on a homestead in Little Shasta Valley. The ranch is still in the family today (as of 2015). This cabin is constructed of pine that was shaped with an adze. The corners are constructed using the half-dovetail notch for strength and for shedding water.

Henry married a neighbor, Henrietta Deter, in August of 1861. They were to have their first four children born while living in the cabin. After moving into the ranch house, three more children were born to the couple.

A side note: in later years the cabin was used for storage in the room to the right of the door and the room to the left was used as a bunk house for men hired to help on the ranch during the haying season. It was used for this purpose until it was donated to the Historical Society by Orlo and Charlotte Davis in 1975. It is a Point of Interest, Reg. # SIS-002.

History if no Link:

Structure Type: Log Cabin