General Frederick Wilhelm Von Steuben - Milwaukee, WI
Portrait of Frederich Wilhelm Von Steuben, seen astride his trotting horse.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

More from the Smithsonian:
"Inscription: (Bronze plaque on east side of pedestal has letter to George Washington from Von Steuben volunteering his services in the Colonial army. On west side is a letter from Washington thanking Steuben for his service in the cause of American freedom). (On north side of pedestal:) Frederick William/von/Steuben.

Description: Portrait of Frederich Wilhelm Von Steuben, seen astride his trotting horse. Von Steuben wears a heavy coat, plumed hat, ruffled shirt, knee-length boots, and a medal. He holds the horse's reins in his proper left hand; his proper right arm is raised in greeting.

Commissioned by the Milwaukee Steuben Society. Gift of the members of the Muehlenberg unit #36.For additional reading, see: Milwaukee Sentinel, July 3, 1921 and Ernst Jockers, "J. Otto Schweizer: The Man and His Work."

Background information from Wikipedia: "Friedrich Wilhelm August Heinrich Ferdinand Steuben (born Friedrich Wilhelm Ludolf Gerhard Augustin von Steuben; September 17, 1730 – November 28, 1794), also referred to as the Baron von Steuben, was a Prussian and American military officer. He served as inspector general and major general of the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War. He is credited with being one of the fathers of the Continental Army in teaching them the essentials of military drills, tactics, and disciplines. He wrote Regulations for the Order and Discipline of the Troops of the United States, the book that served as standard United States drill manual until the American Civil War. He served as General George Washington's chief of staff in the final years of the war."