Ballure Bridge - Ballure, Ramsey, Isle of Man
Ballure Bridge on the Manx Electric Railway in Ballure, Ramsey.
Location: Isle of Man

"Ballure Bridge was built in early 1899 as part of the extension from the temporary M.E.R. terminus at Ballure (opened the previous year) to the centre of Ramsey. A large bridge was required to span the deep Ballure Glen immediately after the temporary terminus, and a two span steel bridge (with a span of 160 feet) was designed by the lines chief engineer, William Knowles, and built by Francis Morton & Co. of Garston, Merseyside.

The bridge has remained virtually unaltered since its construction however the once-open viewpoints in earlier photos are now disguised by tree growth in the glen, obscuring the bridge and the glen floor. During Winter 2014/15 it underwent an extensive overhaul and refurbishment."

This work on the bridge was awarded the Project of the Year under €50 million at the 2015 Light Rail Awards.

source: (visit link)

Bridge Type: Truss