17S E 775787 N 3757041
On the grounds of Fort Johnson, this benchmark is easily located by following the rope partition from the community building towards the tower. (N)
Location: North Carolina, United States

TIDAL BM - This is a Tidal Bench Mark.
DESIGNATION - GAR 2 RESET
PID - DD0054
STATE/COUNTY- NC/BRUNSWICK
COUNTRY - US
USGS QUAD - SOUTHPORT (1990)
*CURRENT SURVEY CONTROL
______________________________________________________________________
NAD 83(2011) POSITION- 33 55 03.81952(N) 078 01 01.17014(W) ADJUSTED
NAD 83(2011) ELLIP HT- -31.748 (meters) (06/27/12) ADJUSTED
NAD 83(2011) EPOCH - 2010.00
NAVD 88 ORTHO HEIGHT - 5.514 (meters) 18.09 (feet) ADJUSTED
NAD 83(2011) X - 1,100,047.681 (meters) COMP
NAD 83(2011) Y - -5,182,874.875 (meters) COMP
NAD 83(2011) Z - 3,538,859.568 (meters) COMP
LAPLACE CORR - -6.15 (seconds) DEFLEC12B
GEOID HEIGHT - -37.283 (meters) GEOID12B
DYNAMIC HEIGHT - 5.508 (meters) 18.07 (feet) COMP
MODELED GRAVITY - 979,613.3 (mgal) NAVD 88
VERT ORDER - FIRST CLASS I
Network accuracy estimates per FGDC Geospatial Positioning Accuracy
Standards:
FGDC (95% conf, cm) Standard deviation (cm) CorrNE
Horiz Ellip SD_N SD_E SD_h (unitless)
NETWORK 0.84 1.69 0.39 0.28 0.86 -0.03180989
The horizontal coordinates were established by GPS observations
and adjusted by the National Geodetic Survey in June 2012.
NAD 83(2011) refers to NAD 83 coordinates where the reference frame has
been affixed to the stable North American tectonic plate. See
NA2011 for more information.
The horizontal coordinates are valid at the epoch date displayed above
which is a decimal equivalence of Year/Month/Day.
The orthometric height was determined by differential leveling and
adjusted by the NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY
in June 1991.
Significant digits in the geoid height do not necessarily reflect accuracy.
GEOID12B height accuracy estimate available here.
This Tidal Bench Mark is designated as VM 3636
by the CENTER FOR OPERATIONAL OCEANOGRAPHIC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.
Photographs are available for this station.
The X, Y, and Z were computed from the position and the ellipsoidal ht.
The Laplace correction was computed from DEFLEC12B derived deflections.
The ellipsoidal height was determined by GPS observations
and is referenced to NAD 83.
The dynamic height is computed by dividing the NAVD 88
geopotential number by the normal gravity value computed on the
Geodetic Reference System of 1980 (GRS 80) ellipsoid at 45
degrees latitude (g = 980.6199 gals.).
The modeled gravity was interpolated from observed gravity values.
The following values were computed from the NAD 83(2011) position.
North East Units Scale Factor Converg.
SPC NC - 19,057.657 700,515.019 MT 1.00014097 +0 34 02.5
SPC NC - 62,525.00 2,298,273.02 sFT 1.00014097 +0 34 02.5
UTM 17 - 3,757,042.019 775,787.013 MT 1.00053772 +1 39 56.1
UTM 18 - 3,757,133.931 221,070.033 MT 1.00055922 -1 41 04.5
- Elev Factor x Scale Factor = Combined Factor
SPC NC - 1.00000498 x 1.00014097 = 1.00014595
UTM 17 - 1.00000498 x 1.00053772 = 1.00054271
UTM 18 - 1.00000498 x 1.00055922 = 1.00056421
Primary Azimuth Mark Grid Az
SPC NC - OAK ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 210 24 50.1
UTM 17 - OAK ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 209 18 56.5
UTM 18 - OAK ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 212 39 57.1
| PID Reference Object Distance Geod. Az |
| dddmmss.s |
SUPERSEDED SURVEY CONTROL
NAD 83(2007)- 33 55 03.81953(N) 078 01 01.17133(W) AD(2002.00) 0
ELLIP H (02/10/07) -31.735 (m) GP(2002.00)
NAD 83(2001)- 33 55 03.81965(N) 078 01 01.17092(W) AD( ) 1
ELLIP H (03/13/03) -31.722 (m) GP( ) 4 2
NAD 83(1986)- 33 55 03.83005(N) 078 01 01.18110(W) AD( ) 1
NAD 83(1986)- 33 55 03.83256(N) 078 01 01.18074(W) AD( ) 2
NAD 27 - 33 55 03.20653(N) 078 01 02.21524(W) AD( ) 2
NAVD 88 (09/06/01) 5.51 (m) 18.1 (f) LEVELING 3
NGVD 29 (10/06/93) 5.849 (m) 19.19 (f) ADJUSTED 1 1
NGVD 29 (07/19/86) 5.85 (m) 19.2 (f) LEVELING 3
Superseded values are not recommended for survey control.
NGS no longer adjusts projects to the NAD 27 or NGVD 29 datums.
See file dsdata.txt to determine how the superseded data were derived.
U.S. NATIONAL GRID SPATIAL ADDRESS: 17SQT7578757042(NAD 83)
MARKER: DD = SURVEY DISK
SETTING: 7 = SET IN TOP OF CONCRETE MONUMENT
STAMPING: GAR 2 21.48 1939 1962
MARK LOGO: USE
PROJECTION: FLUSH
MAGNETIC: O = OTHER; SEE DESCRIPTION
STABILITY: C = MAY HOLD, BUT OF TYPE COMMONLY SUBJECT TO
STABILITY: SURFACE MOTION
SATELLITE: THE SITE LOCATION WAS REPORTED AS SUITABLE FOR
SATELLITE: SATELLITE OBSERVATIONS - February 06, 2006
HISTORY - Date Condition Report By
HISTORY - 1962 MONUMENTED USE

HISTORY - 20060206 GOOD USPSQD
STATION DESCRIPTION
DESCRIBED BY US ENGINEERS 1962 (SCM)
STATION IS LOCATED IN THE SOUTHEAST SECTION OF SOUTHPORT, AT
THE SOUTHEAST EDGE OF A LARGE LAWN WHICH IS THE FRONT LAWN OF
THE OLD GARRISON BUILDING.
STATION IS REACHED FROM THE POST OFFICE IN SOUTHPORT. GO
WEST FOR 0.05 MILE. TURN LEFT AND GO SOUTHERLY ON HOWE STREET
FOR 1 BLOCK. TURN LEFT AND GO EASTERLY ON BAY STREET FOR 0.3
MILE TO STATION ON THE LEFT.
STATION MARK IS A STANDARD U.S. CORPS OF ENGINEERS STATION
MARK DISK, STAMPED GAR 2 1939 21.1, SET IN THE TOP OF A SQUARE
CONCRETE MONUMENT WHICH IS FLUSH WITH THE SURFACE OF THE
GROUND. IT IS 78 FEET NORTH-NORTHWEST OF THE CENTER OF BAY
STREET, 81 FEET WEST OF A LARGE BOULDER WHICH HAS A PLAQUE ON
THE TOP, 100 FEET NORTHEAST OF A LARGE BOULDER WHICH HAS A
PLAQUE ON THE TOP, 101 FEET WEST OF THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF A HOUSE
AND 147 FEET SOUTHEAST OF THE MAIN ENTRANCE DOORWAY TO THE
OLD GARRISON BUILDING WHICH IS CONSTRUCTED OF RED BRICK.
REFERENCE MARK NUMBER 1 IS A STANDARD REFERENCE MARK DISK,
STAMPED GAR 2 NO 1 1962, SET IN THE TOP OF A CONCRETE FILLED
ORANGEBURG PIPE THAT IS FLUSH WITH THE SURFACE OF THE
GROUND. IT IS 77 FEET NORTHWEST OF A LARGE BOULDER WITH A
PLAQUE ON TOP AND 131 FEET NORTHEAST OF A LARGE BOULDER WITH
A PLAQUE ON TOP.
REFERENCE MARK NUMBER 2 IS A STANDARD DISK, STAMPED GAR 2
NO 2 1962, SET IN THE TOP OF A CONCRETE FILLED ORANGEBURG PIPE
THAT IS FLUSH WITH THE SURFACE OF THE GROUND. IT IS 63 FEET
SOUTHWEST OF A LARGE BOULDER WITH A PLAQUE ON THE TOP, 125
FEET EAST OF A LARGE BOULDER WITH A PLAQUE ON THE TOP AND 43
FEET NORTH-NORTHWEST OF THE CENTER OF BAY STREET.
NO AZIMUTH MARK.
HEIGHT OF LIGHT ABOVE STATION MARK 1 METER.
STATION RECOVERY (1963)
RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1963
AT SOUTHPORT.
AT SOUTHPORT, AT THE FORT JOHNSON GOVERNMENT RESERVATION, 135.2
FEET SOUTHEAST OF EAST ELONGATED END OF A BRICK BUILDING, 78
FEET NORTH OF CENTER LINE OF BAY STREET, ABOUT 100 FEET EAST
NORTHEAST OF A TABLET ERECTED IN MAY 1911 BY NORTH CAROLINA
SOCIETY OF COLONIAL DAMES, 80 FEET WEST SOUTHWEST OF A TABLET
ERECTED APRIL 13, 1938 BY NATIONAL SOCIETY UNITED STATES DAUGHTERS
OF 1812, ABOUT 7 FEET NORTHERLY OF A LINE JOINING THESE TWO TABLETS,
STATION RECOVERY (1964)
RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1964 (JKW)
STATION RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. THE DISTANCES TO THE
REFERENCE MARKS WERE VERIFIED. THE ORIGINAL DESCRIPTION BY
S.C.M. IS ADEQUATE WITH THE FOLLOWING EXCEPTIONS, REFERENCE
MARK NUMBER 1 IS STAMPED GAR 2 USE NO 1 1962, AND REFERENCE
MARK NUMBER 2 IS STAMPED GAR 2 USE NO 2 1962.
STATION RECOVERY (1976)
RECOVERY NOTE BY ALSTER AND ASSOCIATES ENGINEERS 1976 (DK)
GAR 2 GOOD
STATION RECOVERY (1979)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1979 (CLN)
THE STATION MARK AND REFERENCE MARK 1 WERE RECOVERED IN GOOD
CONDITION. REFERENCE MARK 2 WAS FOUND DESTROYED. TIDAL MARK NO 2
SOUTHPORT WAS RECOVERED AND WILL SERVE AS AN ADDITIONAL REFERENCE
MARK. THE DISTANCE TO REFERENCE MARK 1 CHECKED WITH THE 1962
DESCRIPTION AND THE DIRECTION WAS FOUND LARGER BY 1 MINUTE 46 SECONDS.
A NEW DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS--
STATION IS LOCATED IN THE SOUTHEAST OF SOUTHPORT NEAR THE SOUTHEAST
EDGE OF THE FRONT LAWN OF THE OLD GARRISON BUILDING.
TO REACH THE STATION FROM THE POST OFFICE, GO EAST ON E. MOORE ST TO
A SIDE ROAD RIGHT, TURN RIGHT, SOUTH ON FORT JOHNSON PL FOR 0.05 MILE
TO BUILDING NUMBER 223 AND THE STATION.
THE STATION MARK DISK IS A STANDARD U.S. CORP OF ENGINEERS DISK
STAMPED---GAR 2 21.1 1939---, SET IN THE TOP OF A CONCRETE POST
10-INCHES IN DIAMETER THAT IS FLUSH WITH THE GROUND. IT IS 101.3 FEET
SOUTHWEST OF SOUTHWEST CORNER OF BUILDING NUMBER 223, 135 FEET
SOUTHEAST OF THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF A BRICK BUILDING WHERE PORCH
BEGINS, 120.8 FEET NORTHEAST OF THE FORT JOHNSON MEMORIAL NUMBER D 11,
78 FEET NORTH OF THE CENTERLINE OF BAY ST, 58.4 EAST OF AN 18-INCH
LIVE OAK TREE AND 28 FEET WEST OF A HEDGE ROW.
REFERENCE MARK 1 IS A STANDARD DISK STAMPED---GAR 2 USE NO 1 1962---,
SET IN THE TOP OF A 4-INCH ORANGEBURG PIPE THAT IS FILLED WITH
CONCRETE AND RECESSED 1 INCH BELOW THE GROUND SURFACE. IT IS IN THE
HEDGE ROW, 137.8 FEET EAST OF A FLAG POLE, 115.6 FEET SOUTHEAST OF THE
SOUTHEAST CORNER OF THE BRICK BUILDING, 76.9 EAST OF THE SOUTHWEST
CORNER OF BUILDING NUMBER 223 AND 61.9 FEET NORTHEAST OF THE 18-INCH
OAK TREE AND ABOUT THE SAME ELEVATION AS THE STATION MARK.
THE NOS TIDAL MARK NO 2 SOUTH PORT IS A STANDARD DISK STAMPED---NO.2
1974---, CEMENTED IN A DRILL HOLE IN THE CONCRETE BASE OF A FLAG
POLE. THE BASE IS ABOUT 15-INCHES SQUARE AND PROJECTS ABOUT
8-INCHES. IT IS 71 FEET EAST OF THE CENTER OF A MEMORIAL PLAQUE THAT
IS ATTACHED TO A LARGE BOULDER, 64 FEET NORTH OF THE CENTER LINE OF
BAY ST AND 44.5 SOUTH OF THE FRONT DOOR OF BUILDING 223.
RECOVERY NOTE BY NORTH CAROLINA GEODETIC SURVEY 1979
1.55 MILES SOUTH ALONG N.C. 211 AND HOWE STREET FROM THE JUNCTION
WITH N.C. 87 AT SOUTHPORT, THENCE 0.15 MILE EAST ALONG BAY STREET,
ON THE GROUNDS OF FORT JOHNSTON GOVERNMENT RESERVATION, 78.0 FEET
NORTH OF CENTERLINE OF BAY STREET, 120.8 FEET NORTHEAST OF A
HISTORICAL FORT JOHNSTON SIGN POST, 58.4 FEET SOUTHEAST OF A 15
INCH OAK, 135.0 FEET SOUTHEAST OF SOUTHEAST CORNER OF A LARGE
BRICK BUILDING (AT PORCH), 151.5 FEET WEST OF FLAGPOLE AND 101.3
FEET SOUTHWEST OF SOUTHWEST CORNER OF WHITE FRAME BUILDING 223.
THE MARK IS ABOVE LEVEL WITH GROUND.
STATION RECOVERY (1985)
RECOVERY NOTE BY US ENGINEERS 1985 (GRN)
GAR 2 USE RM 1 FOUND DESTROYED MAR 85 BY MACHINERY.
STATION RECOVERY (1986)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1986 (MRM)
THE STATION WAS RECOVERED AT THIS DATE,
IN GOOD CONDITION. REFERENCE MARKS WERE NOT SEARCHED FOR AT THIS
DATE.
THE STATION IS LOCATED IN THE SOUTHEAST SECTION OF SOUTHPORT AND ON
FORT JOHNSON MILITARY RESERVATION.
OWNERSHIP--U.S. GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY.
TO REACH THE STATION FROM THE JUNCTION OF STATE HIGHWAYS 87 AND 211
AT THE NORTH SIDE OF SOUTHPORT, GO SOUTH FOR
2.3 KM (1.45 MI) ON HIGHWAY 211 (N HOWE ST) TO A CROSSROAD.
TURN LEFT AND GO EAST FOR 0.2 KM (0.15 MI) ON E MOORE ST TO A SIDE
ROAD RIGHT. TURN RIGHT AND GO SOUTH THEN WEST FOR 0.2 KM (0.1 MI)
ON FT JOHNSON PL TO A DIRT PARKING AREA ON THE LEFT, END OF TRUCK
TRAVEL AND THE STATION SITE TO THE SOUTHWEST.
THE STATION IS A STANDARD USE DISK
STAMPED---GAR 2 21.48 1939 1962---,
SET INTO THE TOP OF AN IRREGULAR MASS OF CONCRETE FLUSH WITH GROUND.
LOCATED 38.25 METERS (125.5 FT) SOUTHEAST FROM THE SOUTHWESTERNMOST
CORNER OF A BRICK HOUSE,
30.94 METERS (101.5 FT) SOUTHWEST FROM THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF A
WHITE WOOD HOUSE,
30.48 METERS (100.0 FT) EAST-NORTHEAST FROM A LARGE BOULDER WITH A
TABLET BY NORTH CAROLINA SOCIETY OF COLONIAL DAMES,
24.38 METERS (80.0 FT) WEST-SOUTHWEST FROM A LARGE BOULDER WITH A
TABLET BY NATIONAL SOCIETY UNITED STATES DAUGHTERS,
23.77 METERS (78.0 FT) NORTH-NORTHWEST FROM THE APPROXIMATE CENTER
OF E BAY ST,
17.80 METERS (58.4 FT) SOUTHEAST FROM AN OAK TREE 61 CM IN DIAMETER
AND
5.94 METERS (19.5 FT) SOUTH FROM A GUYED TREE 10 CM IN DIAMETER.
TI 4100 GPS SURVEY OF FAA AIRPORT SITES IN NORTH CAROLINA-FEBRUARY,
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: GAR 2

Benchmark Agency: National Geodetic Survey

Monumentation type: TIDAL STATION Disk

County: Brunswick

USGS 7.5' Topographic Quadrangle Name (optional): SOUTHPORT (1990)

Find type: Found by luck/skill/knowledge

NGS PID: DD0054