Emil Blatz Temple of Music Bandshell at Washington Park - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 421035 N 4767274
Emil Blatz gave Milwaukee its $100,000 bandshell and amphitheater in Washington park because he wanted the people of his town to hear the good music which he loved.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

1938 - August 24 - Emil Blatz Bandshell at Washington Park dedicated.

From Findagrave on Mr Blatz - "During the years since the Temple's dedication, Mr. Blatz could often be found among the members of the Music Under the Stars audience which crowded the amphitheater to capacity each summer. In 1942 he presented a huge American flag for which the county park commission erected a special flagpole near the bandshell. After his gift of the music temple, he received the Cosmopolitan club's distinguished service award. At the presentation ceremony he was described as contributing "a new vision to Milwaukee--a city glorified in music.""
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment