1877 Library Building - Stoke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
The library building is located on London Road in Stoke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Free Public Library building is a Grade 11 listed building located on London Road in Stoke. It was purpose built as a library and Shakespeare Institute and opened in 1878.
The site was donated by Colin Minton Campbell M.P who was one of Herbert Mintons's nephews. It was designed by Charles Lynam and was built by local contractor John Gallimore, costs were subscribed by Thomas William Minton. The building as well as providing a free public library, provided a canteen for local workers within the its basement.

Description.
'The building is built of brick with stone dressings, enriched with tiled panels and mosaics. 2-storeyed over a basement, 5 bays, stepped in plan. Red brick to basement, then white brick above, with rubbed red brick pilasters and architraves to windows in the advanced 3-bay section to the SW. 3 oculi, with tiled panels over, and mosaic depicting Shakespeare in the central panel.

Stone band embellished with motifs, and continuous band of casement windows immediately below the overhanging eaves. Doorway in recessed bay to NE with terracotta entablature and mosaic panel over with the date and foundation details. Tiled panels continue round side elevations, and depict flowers in urns, now very faded. Gable end stacks.' Source: (visit link)

A dated plaque on the wall is inscribed as follows:-
THE FREE LIBRARIES ACT WAS ADOPTED IN 1875.
CHRISTOPHER DICKINSON, MAYOR.
THE FOVNDATION STONE OF THIS BVILDING WAS LAID
THE 10TH DAY OF DECEMBER 1877, BY THE RIGHT HONORABLE
LORD WROTTESLEY, LORD LIEVTENENT OF THE COVNTY.
THE SITE WAS GIVEN BY COLIN MINTON CAMPBELL
M.P FOR NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE.
TH MVSEVM. FOVNDED BY ROBERT GARNER.F.R.C.S., F.L.S
AND THE LIBRARY, WERE OPENED FOR THE FREE VSE OF
THE BVRGESSES. NOV 7TH 1878. THOMAS WILLIAM MINTON
MAYOR
Year of construction: 1877

Full inscription:
THE FREE LIBRARIES ACT WAS ADOPTED IN 1875. CHRISTOPHER DICKINSON, MAYOR. THE FOVNDATION STONE OF THIS BVILDING WAS LAID THE 10TH DAY OF DECEMBER 1877, BY THE RIGHT HONORABLE LORD WROTTESLEY, LORD LIEVTENENT OF THE COVNTY. THE SITE WAS GIVEN BY COLIN MINTON CAMPBELL M.P FOR NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE. TH MVSEVM. FOVNDED BY ROBERT GARNER.F.R.C.S., F.L.S AND THE LIBRARY, WERE OPENED FOR THE FREE VSE OF THE BVRGESSES. NOV 7TH 1878. THOMAS WILLIAM MINTON MAYOR