Powell County High School - Deer Lodge, MT
This venerable old school will celebrate its centennial this year (2017).
Location: Montana, United States

Though it may not have been opened for classes in the same year, the stone plaque over the elaborate entrance indicates that construction on the school was begun in 1917, 100 years ago today. The first school in the county began teaching classes in 1865 and by 1867 census records indicate a student population of 80. That first schoolhouse was built of logs originally cut and hewed for a jail at Silver Bow. It was 20 by 24 feet in size, with a nine foot ceiling and was hauled from its first location and donated to the district for a schoolhouse. It was replaced in January, 1873 by a new building which cost, altogether - building, bell, seats etc., almost $3,500.00.

It is likely that it was the present school which replaced that building in 1917. Built to serve the town and county for many years, the school has certainly accomplished that task. The brick and stone building is two storeys in height with a full basement. The building is decorated with freestone, most of which is situated above and around the entrance. The main door is recessed within a low stone archway with an arched transom above. The original doors, probably wooden, have been replaced with steel doors. The archway is very heavy and thick, imparting a sense of permanence and solidity. Above it is decorative stonework, including arches, quatrefoils, a book upon a shield and ribbed panels. The outer edges of the stonework are finished with quoins. Above is a small cornice which runs around the building; above that, across the front, are three stone shields, also with quoins, the centre one bearing the date, 1917.

Altogether the decorative work, including decorative brickwork, are quite typical of a large school building of the early twentieth century. In spite of its constant use for a full century, the building remains in very good condition, probably an indication of lots of TLC over the years.
Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes