Schatten Castle - Feldkirch, Austria
not assigned a category yet
32T E 545473 N 5231608
AUSTRIA - CIRCA 1967: a stamp printed in the Austria shows Schatten Castle, Feldkirch, Vorarlberg, circa 1967 - Philatelic Photographs - Free for anyone to categorize.
Location: Vorarlberg, Austria
Waymarks Created From This Uncategorized Waymark:
 Schatten Castle - Feldkirch, Austria - posted by Bush-Rescue

Philatelic Photographs - Free for anyone to categorize.

Schattenburg is a castle, museum and restaurant in Feldkirch, Vorarlberg. Schattenburg is 480 metres (1,570 ft) above sea level.

"Schloss Schattenburg in Feldkirch, gateway to Austria’s westernmost Vorarlberg province. Schattenburg was built by Count Hugo I von Montfort, also the founder of Feldkirch, in approximately 1200 to similarly secure the traffic passing through the nearby mountain routes.

The 21-meter battlements, the keep, moats, drawbridges, and thick walls, were the first to be constructed. It served as the family seat of the Earls of Montfort-Feldkirch until 1390, at which point it was the Habsburg´s fortress for their bailiffs. In the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, the castle started to dilapidate and was consistently up for auction. The town of Feldkirch bought the castle in 1825 for 833 guilders and used the structure as barracks and then as a factory workhouse. The Feldkirch and District´s Museum and Folklore Preservation Society, founded in 1912, was then able to restore the castle to its original stature. The interior courtyard of the Schattenburg keep is easily visited with its restored wooden battlements and half-timbered buildings added on since the thirteenth century. Leaded windows and heraldic devices are painted on the inner walls of the old hunting hall, actually a ‘Knights Room’ (Rittersaal) also now housing a popular restaurant – highly regarded for its many types of tasty schnitzel which this author can verify from various festive occasions – along with a cellar (Burgkeller) and the castle’s museum."

SOURCE - (visit link)