Christkindl Church - Steyr, Austria
not assigned a category yet
33U E 454379 N 5320726
Stamp printed in the Austria shows Christkindl Church, circa 1958. Philatelic Photographs - Free for anyone to categorize.
Location: Oberösterreich, Austria

Philatelic Photographs - Free for anyone to categorize.

"The Christkindl pilgrimage church in Steyr (Christkindl district ) is a baroque basilica begun in 1702 and consecrated for the first time in 1709. It is a round building with four apses and two façade towers. The church is named after a wax figure of the Jesus Child (Christkindl) in the High Altar. The plans come from Carlo Antonio Carlone , who was inspired by the Roman Pantheon . The official name is Pilgrimage Church To the Divine Christ Child , Local To The Christ Child Under The Sky , To The Hall Under Heaven On The Steyr.

At the end of the 17th century, in the hollow of a spruce tree, there was a figure of a Christ-figure worshiped as a miracle. Due to the great popularity as a place of worship, Garstner Abbot Anselm I decided to build a hermitage and later the construction of a church, which began in 1702 according to the plans of Giovanni Antonio Carlone. Carlone used the Roman church Santa Maria Rotonda, better known as Pantheon, for the Baroque building. As the approval of the Episcopal Ordinariat at Passau was wanting, this forbade further development. It was only after five years, on April 16, 1708, that permission was granted. The master builder Jakob Prandtauer was given the work and on 28 September 1709 the Garstner Abbot consecrated the largely completed church. Around 1880, Otto Schimmer, the master builder of the Cathedral, elevated the facade towers of Prandtauer. [3] The Hotel-Restaurant Christkindlhof at the Felsvorsprung near the church goes back to the former hermitage. For 200 years there is a restaurant."

SOURCE - (visit link)