Carlo Cottone, Prince of Castelnuovo - Palermo, Sicily, Italy
33S E 355841 N 4220913
A monument honoring Italian politician and Prince of Castelnouvo, Carlo Cottone, is located in Piazza Castelnuovo in Palermo, Sicily.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

A marble statue of Carlo Cottone, Prince of Castelnouvo, was erected Piazza Castelnuovo 1873. The marble statue was designed by Giovan Battista Mansion and sculpture by Domenico Costantino. The life size statue depicts Carlo Cottone standing wearing an unbuttoned ankle length overcoat, vest, and ascot. In his right hand he holds a sheaf of papers by his right side. His left hand is raised to underneath his right shoulder.

The monument is located in a raised platform. The statue stands on a 12' high marble base. The front of the base is inscribed:

A CARLO COTTONE
PRINCIPE DI CASTELNUOVO
I SICILIANI
23 MARZO 1873

TO CARLO COTTONE
PRINCE OF CASTELNUOVO
THE SICILIANS
23 MARCH 1873

Carlo Cottone, Prince of Castelnuovo was born into a noble family in Palermo, Sicily on September 30, 1754. He was the son of Prince Gaetano Cottone and Countess Lucrezia Cedronio. He studied literature and philosophy,

He was inspired by the French Revolution to introduce liberal ideas to Sicily; but his hopes of a transformation were foiled by the rise of Archbishop Lopez y Royo. Because of his liberal ideas he was deported to Favignana in July 1811, but was pardoned in January 1812 with the intervention of the British Minister, Lord William Bentinck. He became finance minister in the Sicilian government.

He propose a new constitution for Sicily which included abolition of aristocratic birthright. On July 19, 1812 the Sicilian Parliament approved the constitution. He was deeply involved in improving agricultural technology e and was a founder of the Agriculture Seminary whose mission was to educate the children of farmers.

He committed suicide in Palermo December 24, 1829.