Völkerschlachtdenkmal - Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
Völkerschlachtdenkmal in Leipzig.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

[DE] "Das Völkerschlachtdenkmal im Südosten Leipzigs wurde in Erinnerung an die Völkerschlacht bei Leipzig nach Entwürfen des Berliner Architekten Bruno Schmitz errichtet und am 18. Oktober 1913 eingeweiht. Die plastischen Arbeiten wurden von den Bildhauern Christian Behrens und Franz Metzner gestaltet.
Mit 91 Metern Höhe zählt es zu den größten Denkmälern Europas und ist eines der bekanntesten Wahrzeichen Leipzigs. Es bildet eine weithin sichtbare Landmarke mit markanter Silhouette. Heute gehört es einer Stiftung des öffentlichen Rechts der Stadt Leipzig.
Mitunter wird der Name des Denkmals zu „Völki“ abgekürzt."

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] "The monument to the people in the south-east of Leipzig was erected in memory of the Volkerschlacht near Leipzig according to the designs of the Berlin architect Bruno Schmitz and was inaugurated on 18 October 1913. The sculptures were designed by the sculptors Christian Behrens and Franz Metzner.
With its height of 91 meters it is one of the largest monuments in Europe and one of Leipzig's most famous landmarks. It forms a widely visible landmark with a striking silhouette. Today it belongs to a foundation of public law of the city of Leipzig.
Sometimes the name of the monument is abbreviated to "Völki". "