Carlos J. Finlay Historical Museum of Science - La Habana, Cuba
Carlos J. Finlay Historical Museum of Science is located on Calle Cuba in Old Havana, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

"The Academy of Natural, Physical and Medical Sciences of Havana settled in this location in 1861, just where the wise Cuban doctor announced the world in 1881 he had discovered the vector that transmitted the yellow fever. In 1923 a group called “the 13” gathered there for rallies. The rooms of the museum portrait a general overview of science in Cuba, the history of the Royal Academy of Sciences of Havana, and the involvement of medical professionals in the independence wars. General background of the development of science in Cuba. Summary of international sciences. Pharmacy development in Cuba in the 19th century. The library contains more than 95 000 books." Historical archive. (visit link)

The plaque reads:

"Museo Historico de las Ciencias Medicas "Carlos J. Finlay" Creado por el gobierno revolucionario en homenaje perpetuo a los hombres que contribuyeron al progreso de las ciencias en Cuba. - Comision National de la Academia de Ciencias de la Republica de Cuba. - La Habana 13 de Junio 1962"

Translation:

"Historical Museum of the Medical Sciences "Carlos J. Finlay" Created by the revolutionary government in perpetual homage to the men who contributed to the progress of the sciences in Cuba. - National Commission of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Cuba. - Havana, June 13, 1962"
Theme:
Medical Science