Plaza Vieja - Havana, Cuba
The Old Square (Spanish: Plaza Vieja) is a plaza located in Old Havana, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

The 16th-century Plaza Vieja has always been a residential rather than a military, religious or administrative space, and is surrounded by elegant colonial residences, combined with a few very striking early 20th-century art nouveau buildings.

Over the past 150 years, Plaza Vieja has played host to an open-air food market, a park, an outrageously misjudged car park built by Batista in 1952 (now demolished) and an amphitheatre.

However, restoration has gradually re-established Plaza Vieja’s original atmosphere; the Carrara showpiece fountain at the center of the square is a replica of the original 18th-century one by Italian sculptor Giorgio Massari that was destroyed by the construction of the car park; and many of the 18th-century residences around the square are now restored with housing on the top floors and commercial establishments, including several small museums and art/photo galleries, on the ground floor.

Name: Plaza Vieja

Street Location: Bordered by Calle Teniente Rey, Muralla, San Ignacio & Mercaderes