1964 - First Baptist Church - Rosenberg, TX
15R E 227856 N 3272936
The first First Baptist Church was being built in 1900, but as with many buildings the Hurricane of 1900 destroyed it.

A Texas Historical Marker on the church property gives a little insight to the history of this congregation:

In 1896 three Baptist men organized this church. T.E. Muse served as the first pastor from 1898 to 1900. The 1900 Galveston hurricane destroyed an unfinished church building. Services were held in a nearby church and in a rail car until a schoolhouse was purchased in 1901. In 1912, a brick sanctuary was built, with the first electric lights in town. Some baptism services were held in the Brazos River until the 1930s. New facilities were added over the years as the congregation grew. The church continues to serve the Rosenberg community. (1996)
Year of construction: 1964

Full inscription:
First Baptist Church Rosenberg, Texas Organized 1896 Erected 1964 Jesus Christ - The Chief Cornerstone Eph 2:20 Thomas M. McClain Pastor