Grace Lynn Briscoe - Richmond, TX
15R E 232107 N 3274986
The objectives of the Daughters of the American Revolution is Historical, Educational, and Patriotic. This marker recognizes the founder of the Ft. Bend Chapter.

Located to the left of the office door at Calvary Episcopal Church is a small metal plaque on a stone block.

To Honor
Lynn Grace Briscoe
Organizing Regent of
Ft. Bend Chapter
Daughters of the
American Revolution
Dec. 20, 1946

From the Daughters of the American Revolution, Ft. Bend Chapter website:
(visit link)

The settlement was known as the Fort Settlement, or Fort Bend, until 16 years later when the town of Richmond was planned. The county created the town name which was chosen by the engineers from Richmond, England. When the Fort Bend Chapter was organized on December 20, 1946, by Mrs. Mason (Grace Lynn) Briscoe, one-quarter of the 43 original members were related to the organizing regent. Mrs. Briscoe served the chapter with unstinting devotion and capability until her death on January 1, 1971. The chapter received its charter from the National Society on December 16, 1947.

Location: Calvary Episcopal Church