Aliancní erb Budovcu z Budova & Vartemberku / Alliance CoA Budovec of Budov & Vartemberk - Zámek / Chateau Mnichovo Hradište (Central Bohemia)
33U E 497927 N 5597311
The depicted alliance CoA of married couple, Václav Budovec of Budov (z Budova) and Anna Zákupská of Vartemberk (z Vartemberka), you can find on the stone memorial tablet located on courtyard wall of north-western wing of Chateau Mnichovo Hradište.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Baroque Chateau Mnichovo Hradište, originally Renaissance residence built by Václav Budovec of Budov in 1606 which passed to the hands of Albrecht of Wallenstein after the Battle of White Mountain, belongs among the key landmarks and touristic targets of Mnichovo Hradište district.

Václav Budovec of Budov (28th August 1551 - 21st June 1621) was Czech Renaissance politician, diplomat and writer, an important figure in the political life of the Czech Estates State in 2nd half 16th Century and early 17th Century. He was also one of leaders of Protestant Bohemian Estate Urprising (1618-1620) against pro-Catholic Hapsburg's rule. Budovec was after tragic loss of Protestants in Battle on White Mountain beheaded in 1621 on the Old Town Square in Prague (...together with another 26 brave men).

Anna Zákupská of Vartemberk (Anna Zákupská z Vartemberka) from old Czech noble family Vartemberk was married with Václav Budovec of Budov on February 15, 1586.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Václav Budovec of Budov (Václav Budovec z Budova) and Anna Zákupská of Vartemberk (Anna Zákupská z Vartemberka)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Stone memorial tablet located on courtyard wall of NW wing of Chateau Mnichovo Hradiště.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Budovec of Budov: Shield barry argent and three gules. Ve červeném poli štítu se nacházejí dvě stříbrná břevna. Zákupský of Vartemberk: Party per pale or and sable. Štít zlato-černě polcený

Zámek Mnichovo Hradiště V lipách 148 295 01 Mnichovo Hradiště Czech Republic