Wallenstein' CoA on Marian Column / Erb Valdštejnu na Mariánském sloupu - Mnichovo Hradište (Central Bohemia)
33U E 498158 N 5596736
The depicted CoA of House of Wallenstein (also written Waldstein or Valdštejn) decorates Baroque Marian columns located in the main public space of town Mnichovo Hradište - Masarykovo Námestí (Masaryk Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Marian column was erected probably by sculptor Martin Jelínek of Kosmonosy in ca 1700. The slender trihedral column stands on tiered pedestal decorated by putti sculptures with cartouches and coat of arms of the Wallenstein family (former owners of Mnichovo Hradište). The Marian column stands on hexagonal stone base surrounded by a hexagonal stone ballustrade with chain.

The House of Waldstein (Czech: Valdštejnové) is a Bohemian noble family, named after Valdštejn Castle near Turnov. The family's most famous members include Albrecht von Wallenstein, the Imperial general during the Thirty Years' War, and Ferdinand Ernst von Waldstein, a statesman and early patron of Ludwig van Beethoven.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: House of Waldstein (Czech: Valdštejnové)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
CoA decorates Baroque Marian columns located in the main public space of town Mnichovo Hradište - Masarykovo Námestí (Masaryk Square).

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
Quarterly, 1st and 4th quarter - golden field with blue lion "rampart"; 2st and 3th quarter - blue field with golden lion "rampart"; in the "heart" of main shield is inescutcheon - the Imperial CoA (black eagle).

Masarykovo náměstí 295 21 Mnichovo Hradiště Czech Republic