St. Barbara / Sv. Barbora - Mnichovo Hradište (Central Bohemia)
33U E 498009 N 5597208
Statue of St. Barbara (Sv. Barbora) is one of two side saints statues of St. John of Nepomuk (Sv. Jan Nepomucký) Baroque sculptural group located in close proximity to Chateau Mnichovo Hradište.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Statue of St. Barbara (Sv. Barbora) is one of two side saints statues of St. John of Nepomuk (Sv. Jan Nepomucký) of Baroque sculptural group located in close proximity to Chateau Mnichovo Hradište.

Baroque sculptural group with St. John of Nepomuk, St. Florian and St. Barbara (sousoší se Sv. Janem Nepomuckým, Sv. Floriánem s Sv. Barborou) is work of famous Jelinek of Kosmonosy workshop (sculpted probably by Alexander Jelínek in ca 1730).

St. Barbara, Feast Day December 4, known in the Eastern Orthodox Church as the Great Martyr Barbara, was an early Christian saint and martyr. Accounts place her in the 3rd century in Nicomedia, present-site Turkey or in Heliopolis of Phoenicia, present-day Lebanon. There is no reference to her in the authentic early Christian writings, nor in the original recension of Saint Jerome's martyrology. Her name can be traced to the 7th century, and veneration of her was common, especially in the East, from the 9th century.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: In close proximity to Chateau Mnichovo Hradište