Amelia Island Museum of History - Fernandina Beach, FL
17R E 455571 N 3392845
The Amelia Island Museum of History is located in the old Nassau County Jail in Fernandina Beach, Florida, USA. It's a popular tourist destination for visitors to Amelia Island.

"The Amelia Island Museum of History is located at 233 South Third Street, Fernandina Beach, Florida. It houses exhibits focusing on the history of Nassau County, Florida and is situated inside the old Nassau county jail. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places on November 18, 2009."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

"Nassau County Jail is located at 233 South Third Street in Fernandina Beach, Florida. Constructed in 1938 and expanded in 1954 and 2007, the building is a good example of Moderne design. The two-story building contains approximately 6,800 square feet of interior floor space. It faces south and displays a flat roof of reinforced concrete with straight parapets and hard-fired red brick walls laid up in a modified Flemish bond. The brick walls are three rows thick, providing sufficient strength to prevent escape and to stand against hurricane-force winds on the coastal island city. Other exterior finishes include a tripartite belt course, a glass block panel, decorative basket weave brick panels, fleur-de-lis cast stone ornamentation, cantilevers, six-over-six double-hung sash windows, and an articulated foundation. A cast stone head mast contains the words "Nassau County Jail" above the east entrance. Metal exterior doors and an iron cage protecting the south entrance unmistakably identify the building as a jail. All parts of the building remain in excellent condition, in part, because of its uninterrupted use from a jail to a museum, and because of its reinforced concrete and brick construction. The building served as the county's jail until a new facility was built in 1978. Compatible additions were made to the building in 1995 and 2007."

--NRHP Registration Form (visit link)