Little Bethel Baptist Church - Ladonia, TX
Little Bethel Baptist Church is located at 120 S Wilson St, Ladonia, TX.

Besides plenty of web-spidered listings, the church has no official Internet presence, but the Fannin County Historical Commission has an extensive history (see link), noting that the current sanctuary was built in late 1997. A Texas Historical Marker here provides an overview:

Little Bethel Baptist Church was established in the community of Stall cup, outside of Ladonia, on April 14, 1912. At that time, there was no nearby church for African Americans living in southeast Fannin County. Around 1932, deacon John Marshall moved Little Bethel to Ladonia because poor road conditions were affecting the church’s membership. In 1938, several members purchased the current property and a church building was constructed to replace the previous structure that had burned down. For 100 years, the Little Bethel Baptist Church has served, and continues to serve, Ladonia and surrounding communities with charity, leadership, and spiritual guidance.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: