Denny Bar Store - Gazelle, CA
10T E 540039 N 4596777
This former store resides in the town of Gazelle, CA along the Old Highway 99 South in Siskiyou County, CA.

This former store, known as the Denny Bar Store is located along the historic Old Highway 99 and in the very historic community of Gazelle. While waymarking the post office next door, I noticed some old photos of Gazelle as well as a printout of an online article and some excerpts from it read:

Founded during the early days of California's Gold Rush, Gazelle grew as a support city for miners and a business center for the agricultural and livestock industry, then forming roots in the state. Originally named Edson's, after the ranch that started the town, Gazelle came into its own as a hub for the transport of cattle and freight for the area.

In the center of town, the Denny Bar Store (next to the post office) was built in 1898. Gazelle's store held the prestige as the flagship store due to the tremendous amounts of goods shipped from here by train and over the mountain to the miners of service. The building, while closed, is still well kept and carries an ad for bread on the side, a reminder of its robust years.

Gazelle is hardly a ghost town. While its population is small, elementary schoolchildren fill the playground at recess. The town grange is filled with activity, and residents drive in peaceful moments to stores which have left here for other communities. This is a town at rest, well deserved after years of gold miners, livestock and agriculture. Ranchers and farmer tend to their work, while caring for the town which once took care of them. She is worth a drive, a look, and a gentle hello. ~ Gary VanDeWalker, Ph.D., Simpson University

One online article mentions this Denny Bar Store as the northernmost of 11 Denny Bar chain stores in California. And another online article mentions the store operated by A.H. Denny and that his grandson, Hubert Denny Eller, had donated a cash register and miscellaneous store items to the Siskiyou County Museum in Yreka and that the museum rebuilt the store from these items as part of their outdoor museum. Interesting!

I also located an online article on Gazelle from the Siskiyou Historical Society here

Year photo was taken: 1900