Blacksmith Shop in Greenhorn Park - Yreka, CA
A former blacksmith shop has been preserved and resides within Greenhorn Park.

I couldn't locate any specific information regarding this blacksmith shop but I did locate an article from the Siskiyou Daily News that highlights cleanup efforts of Greenhorn Park and of preserving historic structures, including this blacksmith shop and that it was relocated to here as part of a make-believe mining town. The article reads:

YREKA – The historical structures and mining equipment on display at Upper Greenhorn Park in Yreka are among the remnants of the city's gold boom that began in the 1850s. Despite the mining town's historical significance, vandalism has taken a toll on the structures.

Now, a group of citizens is stepping up to embark on a restoration project at the old mining town to preserve the artifacts for generations to come.

Coordinated by members of the Siskiyou Gardens Parks and Greenway Association (SGPGA) and E Clampus Vitus, as well as city of Yreka representatives, the group met at the mining town on Saturday for its first volunteer clean-up day.

"When you have a chance to preserve artifacts, it is a boon to historians," said E Clampus Vitus senior historian Jim McConnell.

"We had 7 to 15 people come to the clean-up day; that is pretty good for a holiday weekend. I was very pleased with the number of people who showed up," said Sam Cuenca, SGPGA vice president.

Cuenca noted that the group focused on cleaning up garbage in and around the structures and cutting back brush that could threaten the artifacts in the event of a fire. The group labored for about four hours, hauling away several dump- truck loads of brush and rubbish.

According to Greenhorn Park Mining Equipment & Old Buildings, by Richard Silva, among the historical equipment in the mining town is a ball mill; an arrastra, which is a primitive mill used to grind gold or silver ore; a stamp mill; a blacksmith shop; and a carriage building. The equipment and structures are from all over the county and were transported to Greenhorn Park more than 30 years ago.

The blacksmith shop and carriage building have been burglarized and vandalized over the years, said Cuenca. Transients have started fires inside the structures on numerous occasions. In addition, some of the mining equipment has been stolen.

According to Cuenca, the group has yet to make any repairs to the structures, and it is working with local historians Richard Silva and Mike Hendrix to ensure all restoration efforts will result in long-term structural preservation. The SGPGA intends to apply for grants to fund restoration efforts.

Silva noted that one of the goals is to establish interpretive signs at the mining town to educate visitors about the historical function of the equipment and structures. The signs will explain how gold was extracted and the life of a miner.

"The thing that really spurred this restoration effort is that so many people want to see that mining town restored. It is an attractive feature of the park," said Cuenca, adding that numerous park visitors praised the group for their efforts during the clean-up day.

Cuenca said he has been wanting to begin restoration projects at the mining town for many years. However, the nonprofit SGPGA is a service organization whose commission is to promote all the features of Greenhorn Park, the Greenway Trail system, Yreka Community Garden and the Siskiyou Arboretum. He commented that the SGPGA gained momentum to begin the mining town restoration when E Clampus Vitus – which is a service organization dedicated to preserving historical artifacts – got on board to help with the project.

"Gold mining is a huge part of our local history, and restoring the mining town is a way to take pride in our heritage while raising exposure to our area," said Kris Taylor, SGPGA board member.

The next mining town clean-up day will be this fall, and restoration team members invite the community to get involved in the refurbishment efforts.

To make a donation to help fund the mining town restoration project, visit sgpga.org or contact Cuenca at 340-3393

Operating Status: Closed

Greenhorn Park