Fuente de la Plaza Vieja - La Habana, Cuba
This fountain is located in the center of the Plaza Vieja in Havana, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

The Carrara showpiece fountain is a replica of the original 18th-century one by Italian sculptor Giorgio Massari that was destroyed for the construction of a car park in 1952.

In the 1980s, when Old Havana was listed by UNESCO as a Cultural Heritage site, architects and restorers began to work to save the Plaza Vieja. The underground parking garage was torn down and a replica of the original fountain was placed in the center of the square.

The sign says:

"La fuente de la Plaza Vieja constituye una obra de arte; e la vez, ha sido escenario de la recuperacion de un espacio publico, escenario de la vida cultural de la comunidad y parque de recracion de los ninos de primaria de la escuela Angela Landa.

Solo con el interes y el sumo cuidado de todos los vecinos podemos impedir que se ocasionen danos a la reja que la protege.

Historiador de la ciudad de la Habana"

Translation

"The Fountain of the Old Square is a work of art; At the same time, it has been the scene of the recovery of a public space, scene of the cultural life of the community and recreation park of the elementary children of the school Angela Landa.

Only with the interest and the utmost care of all the neighbors can we prevent damage to the grid that protects it.

Historian of the city of Havana"