Sousoší Sv. Anny / St. Anne Statuary - Mnichovo Hradište (Central Bohemia)
33U E 498109 N 5597420
Depicted beautiful Baroque statuary of St. Anne teaching the Virgin Mary to read on tiered column-pedestal decorates park in the front of the former Capuchin Convent in Mnichovo Hradište.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The St. Anne sculptural group was erected at expenses of Mnichovo Hradište demesne owner Franz Josef of Wallenstein (František Josef z Valdštejna) as thanksgiving after plague epidemy, which miraculously missed Mnichovo Hradište in 1714. Statuary is work of Jelínek of Kosmonosy workshop.

Statue of St. Anne teaching the Virgin Mary to read stands on a top of high three-storey trihedral pedestal. On the walls of the pedestal are located cartouches with inscriptions with chronograms reminding in Czech, Latin and German the circumstances of the statue' origin.

Czech inscription:
SwatI // Anne // zaChowateL // kInI // SpoLV // PanstwI // oD MorV

German inscription:
ZV Ehren Der // H: Anna // GnäDIgen // besChYtzerIn // Vnserer // HersChaften // wehren Der // Pest

Latin inscriptions:
PraeserVatIs // In ContagIone // pestIfera // DoMinYs // Benignae Patrona // SanCtae ANNAE // HonorI F. F. // Illustrissimus // Ac Excellentissimus // Dominus Dominus // Franciscus Josephus // S:R:J: // Comes de Waldsstein

IPSO SANCTAE // MARGARETHAE // FESTO // STATVA ISTA // EVIT // BENEDICTA

Style: Baroque