Colombier de Velors - Beaumont-en-Véron, France
31T E 286484 N 5231375
[F] Ce pigeonnier se trouve à Beaumont-en-Véron en Indre-et-Loire. [E] This dovecote is located in Beaumont-en-Véron, Centre-Val de Loire, France.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[F] Ce pigeonnier circulaire massif avec son très original double toit conique a été construit au XVIème siècle. Il appartient au Château de Velors (ou Velor) bâti à la fin du XVème siècle.
Le pigeonnier a été aménagé en bureau pour le Centre d'Habitat de la Fondation Léopold Bellan consacrée à l'aide aux personnes en situation de handicap.

Sur Internet :
(visit link)

[E] This massive circular dovecote with its very original double conical roof was built in the 16th century. It belongs to the Castle of Velors (or Velor) built at the end of the 15th century.
The dovecot has been converted into an office for the Center d'Habitat of the Fondation Léopold Bellan, dedicated to helping people with disabilities.

On the internet :