Viaje Fantástico - La Habana, Cuba
The monument Fantastic Voyage (Viaje Fantástico) was placed on March 2013 in Plaza Vieja, Havana, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

The bronze statue, work of artist Roberto Fabelo, depicts a life-sized woman riding on the back of a giant rooster and holding in her right hand a giant fork. The voluptuous rider is naked and only wears closed shoes. The monument was donated by the 2004National Arts Award winner to the historic center of the capital.

Roberto Fabelo, born in 1951 in Guáimaro, Cuba, is a Cuban painter, sculptor, and illustrator. His work Viaje Fantástico (2012) is one of the largest non-memorial statues in Havana. Fabelo has had many solo exhibitions outside of Cuba, including at the Museum of Latin American Art in California in 2014. The Cuban government awarded Fabelo a medal for national culture, the Alejo Carpentier, for his outstanding artistic achievements.