Garland High School -- Garland TX
14S E 720138 N 3643739
The "new" addition to Garland High School (original building built 1919) was built with labor and financial assistance from the WPA.

A small plaque at an entry door into the "new" addition at Garland High School reminds that this building was built with WPA labor and funding during the Great Depression.

The only other documentation we could find about the WPA's involvement at GHS is a blurb in the 1986 Garland High School Yearbook: (visit link)

"Preserving Our History, Pride, and Maintaining Traditions

Adding to the great spirit that is always present at Garland High, the 1986 school year marks the fiftieth year of the present building that we now call the G.A. wing. The wing was built by W.P.A. workers during the harsh economic times of the depression and has since become an institution of pride and excellence in learning. The G.A. building is but one of the physical impressions that have survived only because of continued and evergrowing love that has been expressed by the many senior classes that have since graduated."

The first dedicated Garland High School building was built in the Spanish Mission Revival style in 1919. Before that time, all grades were educated together in the Garland Public Schools Building a block away.

By the late 1930s, the school was becoming overcrowded as the population of Garland swelled. Between 1938-1940, a new wing was added to the back of Garland High School, in Art Deco style.

In the intervening years, Garland High School has been added on to in the 1950s, 1980s, and 2000s. In 2016 GHS is a weird hodgepodge of architectural styles and zig-zaggy hallways. In 2017, 3600 students attend GHS.

Older Sister Blaster will graduate from Garland High School in 2017.

IF YOU VISIT:

(1) The WPA plaque is located in the front of the Art Deco wing of GHS, which is in the center of campus off of Ave D. There is a visitor parking lot with access from Ave D, but be advised that after 2pm the lot is filled with buses and will be inaccessible.

(2) Please do not take photographs of any students.
Project type: Government building (non-park)